Saturday, 20 October 2012

All sent off!

Sent off my application on Monday, the deadline day! (Yes, I'm still leaving everything to the last minute..)

I got 752.5 in my UKCAT so was incredibly pleased with that. I decided to apply to Manchester, Newcastle, Sheffield and Leicester. But literally minutes before sending everything off, I switched Newcastle to Keele! I really loved Keele but was afraid my PS wasn't good enough and I'd have a guaranteed interview at Newcastle. I ended up switching because, for some reason, I just didn't like Newcastle and couldn't imagine myself there. Agh, hope this doesn't come back to bite me in the backside! D:

So yeah, the endless stressing is beginning again. I really didn't want to have to go through this a second time, but oh well. I am a firm believer in the saying that things always happen for a reason. I would not have been ready to start university this year as I lack so much confidence and have really low self-esteem, which is one of the main things I will be looking to improve on this year!

Just hope it's all worth it.

Thursday, 16 August 2012


Biology - A*
Economics - A*
Chemistry - A
Business Studies - a

I couldn't have asked for better grades, so so happy right now! And it was completely unexpected as well.

Time to knuckle down and do some serious UKCAT revision now. As long as I can get a score like last years, I shall be satisfied.

I hope everyone waiting for results got the grades they needed! :)

Wednesday, 15 August 2012

Where have the months gone?!

It's been so long since I last blogged! :o

But yeah, I am really looking forward to my gap year, those four rejections are starting to seem like a blessing in disguise. But there's still one huge hurdle to jump over and that is RESULTS.

My exams went okay. Biology, I'm fairly confident of getting an A in. Economics, I'm not too sure about, the exams themselves weren't too bad but because I was self-teaching myself the whole A-Level in one year (and not very well at that, may I add) I'm not sure whether I did enough to get an A. And chemistry was AWFUL AND HORRIFIC. I don't think I got more than half of the questions right, if even that. :(

I just keep getting this awful feeling in the pit of my stomach and I can't get results day out of my head. If I don't get the grades then that's going to ruin everything. I will probably re-sit but I really don't want to.

Motivation is at an all-time low right now, and I should be studying for the UKCAT, but I don't see the point.

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Do over.

'Failure is the opportunity to begin again more intelligently.'  -Henry Ford

I am the new owner of 4 rejections.

I shall be re-applying. :/

I'm actually kind of excited. A gap year will give me the chance to improve my confidence and make sure my application is amazing. I've emailed some consultants for some work experience and I'm going to do a lot more volunteering as well. Really need to start properly studying, gotta make sure I get the grades!

Congratulations to all those who got offers this cycle, and I hope anyone still waiting gets some good news very soon. :)

Wednesday, 18 January 2012

Get over it.

I've finally gotten over the whole 'first rejection' thing (yea, it took me a while).

Still no news from the other 3 unis.

I think what really let me down at my Manchester interview was my complete lack of confidence. I've always had very low confidence but have gotten a lot better in the last few years. But on the day of my interview, all my hard work just did a u-turn and I reverted back into the *extremely shy and unable to convey my thoughts into words* person that I was some years ago.

I'm worried that the same is gonna happen IF (big IF) I end up getting any more interviews. I'm secretly kind of hoping that I  maybe end up getting rejections (I know, I don't really understand it either..) A gap year will do me  a lot of good. I'll be able to do a lot more voluntary work than I did this time and I'm sure I'll be able to improve my confidence and whatnot. I'd also really love to work as a HCA.

Meh, I dunno, nothing's going to plan this year. I just think a gap year is gonna be the best thing for me. I've actually had thoughts about withdrawing from everywhere and just completely focusing on A Levels (why, oh why, did I decide to self-teach?!) Urgh, incredibly confused and unsure right now. >.<

And thanks for the comments on my last post guys, I've now realised that it wasn't the end of the world. :)

Wednesday, 4 January 2012


I'm absolutely gutted. I think I can safely say this is the worst day of my life. I'm so upset. :(

Thursday, 29 December 2011


Soo, in my last post I wrote that I thought my separate interview stations went quite well. After going over what I said, and doing lots of thinking, I have come to the conclusion that it didn't go well at all. Every time I think about some of the stupid stuff I said, I don't know whether to cry or laugh.

 And whenever someone asks me how it went, I just say it was good. Lately it's been feeling like people are out to see me fail. They tell me how difficult medicine is, how I'm not really cut out for such a career and how I might not even get 3 As at A-Level. Oh, and it has become quite common for people to greet me with the words, 'still not heard anything back?', with a pitying look. I try to ignore it and stay optimistic but it's getting difficult.

Some examples of my stupidity during the interview:

1-  I was talking about the difficulties of being a doctor and my mind went blank. The first thing I blurted out was 'it's not like Scrubs!' Ughh. Interviewer's response: *..ha.. (Only laughing because he so obviously pities me). Then I come out with, 'errr, they have to work long hours...' I had so many points in my head but nothing was coming out!

2- I was saying stuff about my hobbies and said playing badminton and debating helps me to relieve stress. Interviewer: 'what?! debating relieves stress? I'd think it would increase stress!' Me: 'um, it allows me to blow off steam?'  -___-

These are just the ones off the top of my head, there's quite a few more... Oh well, just trying not to think about it to much, and also hoping for some kind of miracle that doesn't involve me getting rejected!

Sorry for the depressing post, guys. Hope everyone had a good Christmas and that the new year brings good news for those waiting for a reply from universities! ^_^